(To Japanese page)
Seiichi Uchida / Sei-ichi Uchida
Name
Seiichi Uchida, Dr. Eng.
Professor
Human Interface Laboratory
Department of Advanced Information Technology
Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering
Kyushu University

Researcher Information (provided by Kyushu University)

Research Interests
  • Image pattern recognition and analysis
  • Character recognition, detection, analysis, and synthesis
  • Sequential pattern recognition and anslysis
  • Multimodal pattern recognition
  • Image processing
  • Universal Pattern Project
  • Bioimage informatics
  • Optimization algorithms for pattern recognition problems
  • Elastic image matching techniques
  • Foundamental theories for pattern discrimination
  • A detailed list of research keywords

Publications
Curriculum Vitae
  • 1967 : born in Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka, Japan.
  • 1992 : received M.E. degree from Kyushu University (Fukuoka, Japan)
  • 1992-1996 : joined in SECOM Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.
  • 1999 : received Dr.Eng. degree from Grad. School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University.
  • 1999-2002 : Research Associate of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
  • 2002-2007 : Associate Professor of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
  • 2007-now : Professor of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
Awards
  • International (in part)
    • ICFHR2010 Best Paper Award, 2010
      Kazumasa Iwata, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura, Seiichi Uchida and Shinichiro Omachi
      "Tracking and Retrieval of Pen Tip Positions for an Intelligent Camera Pen"
      (NOTE: ICFHR is the top international conference on handwriting recognition.)
    • IAPR/ICDAR Best Paper Award, 2007
      Seiichi Uchida, Megumi Sakai, Masakazu Iwamura, Shinichiro Omachi, Koichi Kise
      "Extraction of Embedded Class Information from Universal Character Pattern"
      (NOTE: ICDAR is the top international conference on character recognition and document analysis.)
  • Domestic (in part)
    • MIRU2011 Excellent Paper Award, 2011
    • MIRU2006 Nagao Award (Best paper award), 2006
      (NOTE: MIRU is the top domestic conference on pattern recognition and compter vision.)
    • IEICE Best Paper Award, 2009
      (NOTE: IEICE is the top IT-related academic society.)
    • PRMU Young Researcher Paper Award, 2003
      (NOTE: PRMU is the largest Japanese community of pattern recognition and compter vision.)
Committee (International)
  • IWFHR-9 (The 9th International Workshop on Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition)
    Program Committee (2004)
  • IEICE (Trans. Info. & Syst.), Special Issue on Document Image Understanding and Digital Document
    Editorial Committee
  • CBDAR2005 (The First International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2005 (1st Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Committee and Session Chair
  • ACCV2006
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2006
    Program Committee
  • KJPR2006 (The first Korea-Japan joint workshop on pattern recognition)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2006 (2nd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • PRIP2007 (Ninth International Conference on Pattern Recognition and Information Processing)
    International Program Committee
  • ICDAR2007 (The 9th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2007 (The Second International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2007 (3rd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • Subspace2007 (A satellite workshop on ACCV2007, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee and Session Chair
  • DAS2008 (8th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Nara, Japan)
    Organizing Committee and Program Committee
  • ICFHR2008 (The 11th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Montreal, Canada)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2008 (4th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • ICPR2008 (19th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Tampa, USA)
    Technical Committee
  • PSIVT2009 (The 3rd Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2009 (The 10th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee, Session Chair
  • CBDAR2009 (The Third International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
    General Co-Chair
  • ACCV2009 (The Ninth Asian Conference on Computer Vision, Xi'an, China)
    Program Committee
  • ICCV2009 (The Twelfth IEEE International Conference on Computer Vision, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • Subspace2009 (2nd IEEE International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee, Session Chair
  • MPR2009 (5th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • CJKPR2009 (The First CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Nanjin, China)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2010 (The 12th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Kolkata, India)
    Program Committee
  • DAS2010 (9th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Cambridge, USA)
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2010 (20th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Istanbul, Turkey)
    Technical Committee
  • ACCV2010 (10th Asian Conf. on Computer Vision, Queenstown, New Zealand)
    Program Committee
  • Subspace2010 (The 3rd International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Queenstown, New Zealand)
    Program Committee
  • CJKPR2010 (The Second CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Fukuoka, Japan)
    General Chair
  • PSIVT2010 (The 4th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Singapore)
    Technical Program Committee
  • MPR2010 (6th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Fukuoka, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • DE-ACM-SAC2011 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 26th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee
  • KES2011 (15th International Conference on Knowledge-Based and Intelligent Information & Engineering Systems, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    International Programme Committee
  • Document Analysis and Knowledge Science (KES2011 Invited Session, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    Co-Chair
  • ICDAR2011 (The 11th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2011 (The 4th Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • MLSP2011 (IEEE International Workshop on Machine Learning for Signal Processing, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2011 (The First Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • BT2011 (International Workshop on Biomedical Informatics and Biometric Technologies, Silina, Slovak Republic)
    Program Committee
  • PSIVT2011 (The 5th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Korea)
    Technical Program Committee
  • ICFHR2012 (The 13th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Italy)
    Technical Program Committee
  • DAS2012 (10th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Gold Coast, Australia)
    Program Co-Chair
  • DE-ACM-SAC2012 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 27th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee
  • SSSPR2012 (The Joint IAPR International Workshops on Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition (SSPR 2012) and Statistical Techniques in Pattern Recognition (SPR 2012))
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2012 (21st International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Area Chair (Track III: Pattern Recognition and Applications)
  • ACCV2012 (The 11th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2013 (The 12th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2013 (The Fifth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2013 (The Second Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Okinawa, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • SMA2013 (International Conference on Smart Media and Application, Kota-Kinabalu, Malaysia)
    International Advisory Committee
  • SITIS2013 (The 9th International Conference on Signal Image Technology & Internet Based Systems, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • BIR2013 (1st International Workshop on BioImage Recognition, Matsuyama, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2014 (22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • S+SSPR2014 (the IAPR Joint International Workshops on Statistical + Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • DAS2014 (11th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Tours - Loire Valley, France)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2014 (The 14th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Greece)
    Program Committee
  • ACCV2014 (The 12th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2015 (The Third Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Workshop Chair
  • IGS2015 (The 17th conference of the International Graphonomics Society)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2015 (The 13th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Tunis, Tunisia)
    Workshop Chair
  • GbR2015 (10th IAPR-TC15 Workshop on Graph-based Representations in Pattern Recognition, Beijing, China)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2015 (The sixth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Tunis, Tunisia)
    Program Committee
Membership
e-mail
uchida@ait.kyushu-u.ac.jp
Top