客員教員等

国際会議委員

  • IWFHR-9 (The 9th Int.l Workshop on Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee (2004)
  • CBDAR2005 (The First Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Seoul, Korea)
    Program Committee (2005)
  • MPR2005 (1st Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee (2005)
  • ACCV2006 (7th Asian Conf. on Computer Vision, Hyderabad, India)
    Program Committee (2005)
  • ICPR2006 (18th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Hong-Kong, China)
    Program Committee (2006)
  • KJPR2006(The first Korea-Japan joint workshop on pattern recognition, Jeju, Korea)
    Program Committee (2006)
  • MPR2006 (2nd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Fukuoka, Japan)
    Program Chair (2006)
  • PRIP2007 (Ninth International Conference on Pattern Recognition and Information Processing, Minsk, Belarus)
    International Program Committee (2006-2007)
  • ICDAR2007 (The 9th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Curitiba, Brasil)
    Program Committee (2007)
  • CBDAR2007 (The Second Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Curitiba, Brasil)
    Program Committee (2007)
  • ACCV'07 Workshop on Multi-dimensional and Multi-view Image Processing (Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee (2007)
  • Subspace 2007 (A satellite workshop on ACCV2007, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee (2007)
  • MPR2007 (3rd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Chair (2007)
  • DAS2008 (8th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Nara, Japan)
    Organizing Committee and Program Committee(2006-2008)
  • ICFHR2008 (The 11th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Montreal, Canada)
    Technical Program Committee Member(2007-2008)
  • KJPR2008(The third Korea-Japan joint workshop on pattern recognition, Seoul, Korea)
    Program Chair (2008)
  • MPR2008 (4th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Beijing, China)
    Program Committee / Session Chair(2008)
  • ICPR2008 (19th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Tampa, USA)
    Technical Committee(2007-2008)
  • PSIVT2009 (The 3rd Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee(2008-2009)
  • ICDAR2009 (The 10th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee / Session Chair(2007-2009)
  • CBDAR2009 (The 3rd Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Barcelona, Spain)
    General Co-Chair (2007-2009)
  • ACCV2009 (9th Asian Conf. on Computer Vision, Xi'an, China)
    Program Committee (2009)
  • ICCV2009 (The 12th IEEE Int Conf. on Computer Vision, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee (2009)
  • Subspace2009 (2nd IEEE International Workshop on Subspace Methods)
    Program Committee / Session Chair (2009)
  • MPR2009 (5th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee / Session Chair(2009)
  • CJKPR2009 (The First CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Nanjin, China)
    Program Committee(2009)
  • DE-ACM-SAC2010 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 25th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee(2010)
  • ICFHR2010 (The 12th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Kolkata, India)
    Program Committee(2008-2010)
  • DAS2010 (9th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Cambridge, USA)
    Program Committee(2009-2010)
  • ICPR2010 (20th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Istanbul, Turkey)
    Technical Committee(2009-2010)
  • ACCV2010 (10th Asian Conf. on Computer Vision, Queenstown, New Zealand)
    Program Committee (2010)
  • Subspace2010 (The 3rd International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Queenstown, New Zealand)
    Program Committee (2010)
  • CJKPR2010 (The Second CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Fukuoka, Japan)
    General Chair(2009-2010)
  • PSIVT2010 (The 4th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Singapore)
    Technical Program Committee(2010)
  • MPR2010 (6th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Fukuoka, Japan)
    Program Committee (2010)
  • DE-ACM-SAC2011 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 26th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee (2011)
  • KES2011 (15th International Conference on Knowledge-Based and Intelligent Information & Engineering Systems, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    International Programme Committee (2011)
  • Document Analysis and Knowledge Science (KES2011 Invited Session, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    Co-Chair (2011)
  • ICDAR2011 (The 11th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2011 (The 4th Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • MLSP2011 (IEEE International Workshop on Machine Learning for Signal Processing, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2011 (The First Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • BT2011 (International Workshop on Biomedical Informatics and Biometric Technologies, Silina, Slovak Republic)
    Program Committee
  • PSIVT2011 (The 5th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Korea)
    Technical Program Committee
  • ICFHR2012 (The 13th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Italy)
    Technical Program Committee
  • DAS2012 (10th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Gold Coast, Australia)
    Program Co-Chair
  • DE-ACM-SAC2012 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 27th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee
  • SSSPR2012 (The Joint IAPR International Workshops on Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition (SSPR 2012) and Statistical Techniques in Pattern Recognition (SPR 2012))
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2012 (21st International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Area Chair (Track III: Pattern Recognition and Applications), Session Chair
  • ACCV2012 (The 11th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2013 (The 12th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2013 (The Fifth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2013 (The Second Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Okinawa, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • SMA2013 (International Conference on Smart Media and Application, Kota-Kinabalu, Malaysia)
    International Advisory Committee
  • SITIS2013 (The 9th International Conference on Signal Image Technology & Internet Based Systems, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • BIR2013 (1st International Workshop on BioImage Recognition, Matsuyama, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2014 (22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • S+SSPR2014 (the IAPR Joint International Workshops on Statistical + Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • DAS2014 (11th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Tours - Loire Valley, France)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2014 (The 14th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Greece)
    Program Committee
  • ACCV2014 (The 12th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • IGS2015 (The 17th conference of the International Graphonomics Society, Pointe a Pitre, Guadeloupe)
    Program Committee
  • IWRR2014 (1st International Workshop on Robust Reading, Singapore)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2015 (The Third Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Workshop Chair
  • IDIPS2015 (International Document Image Processing Summer School 2015, Kefalonia Island, Greece)
    Advisory Board
  • GbR2015 (10th IAPR-TC15 Workshop on Graph-based Representations in Pattern Recognition, Beijing, China)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2015 (The 13th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Nancy, France)
    Workshop Chair
  • CBDAR2015 (The sixth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Nancy, France)
    Program Committee
  • QS2015 (New frontiers of Quantified Self, A workshop of UbiComp2015, Osaka, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • ISCA2015 (International Workshop on Image-Based Smart City Applications, A sattelite event of ICIAP2015, Genoa, Italy)
    Program Committee
  • MCBMIIA2015 (Workshop on Mathematical and Computational Methods in Biomedical Imaging and Image Analysis, Auckland, New Zealand)
    Program Committee
  • DAS2016 (12th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Santorini, Greece)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2016 (The 15th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Shenzhen, China)
    Publicity Chair
  • ACCV2016 (The 13th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • IWRR2016 (2nd International Workshop on Robust Reading, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
    Program Committee
  • S+SSPR2016 (the IAPR Joint International Workshops on Statistical + Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition, Mérida, Mexico)
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2016 (23rd International Conference on Pattern Recognition, Cancun, Mexico)
    Techinical Committee
  • GbR2017 (11th IAPR-TC15 Workshop on Graph-based Representations in Pattern Recognition, Anacapri, on the island of Capri (Italy))
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2017 (The 14th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Kyoto, Japan)
    Executive Co-Chair
  • ACPR2017 (The 4th Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Nanjing, China)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2018 (The 16th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Niagara Falls, USA)
    Tutorial and Workshop Co-Chair
  • DAS2018 (13th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Vienna, Austria)
    Program Committee

学術雑誌編集委員

  • 電子情報通信学E ソサイエティ論文誌(E-D) 編集委員(2009/5-2013/5)
  • International Journal on Document Analysis and Recognition (IJDAR), Associate Editor (2011/9-2017/6)
  • Pattern Recognition, Associate Editor (2017/5-)
  • その他国内外特集号編集員

国内学会委員

  • 電子情報通信学会 小中高生科学教室 (2006/12/19-2009/5)
  • 電子情報通信学会 学会開始編集委員(2007/5/25-2009/5)
  • 電子情報通信学会 互選代議員(2008/5/27-2010/5)

国内研究会/シンポジウム等委員

  • 電子情報通信学会 パターン認識・メディア理解研究会(PRMU) 関連
    • 研究専門委員(2005-2008/5/26, 2010/5/12-)
    • 研究専門委員会幹事補佐(2008/5/27-2009/5/28)
    • 研究専門委員会幹事(2009/5/28-2010/5/11)
    • 研究専門委員会副委員長(2015/5/14-)
    • PRMUグランドチャレンジWGメンバ(2007/11-2009)
    • 「PRMU技術の産業応用」テーマ担当 (2006),「文字認識・文書理解」テーマ担当(2006-2008),他
  • 電子情報通信学会 マルチメディア情報ハイディング・エンリッチメント研究会(EMM) 関連
    • 研究専門委員(2011/4/1-2015/5)
  • 画像の認識・理解シンポジウム(MIRU)関連
    • MIRU2006実行委員(2005-2006)
    • MIRU2006 若手プログラム実行委員長
    • 部分空間法研究会(MIRUのサテライトワークショップ)実行委員(2006-2007)
    • MIRU2008ワークショップ委員長
    • MIRU2009領域チェア
    • MIRU2010出版委員長
    • MIRU2012組織委員長(2012)
    • MIRU2015プログラム委員長(2015)
    • MIRU2016プログラム委員長(2016)
  • バイオイメージインフォマティクス関連
    • 細胞内画像処理(MIRUのサテライトワークショップ)実行委員(2010)
    • 「定量生物学の会」コアメンバー(2012/5-)
    • 「定量生物学の会」第7回年会世話人(2014/5-2015/1)
    • バイオイメージ・インフォマティクスワークショップ2011 オーガナイザー(2010/11-2011/1)
    • バイオイメージ・インフォマティクスワークショップ2012 オーガナイザー(2012/8-2012/11)
    • バイオイメージ・インフォマティクスワークショップ2015 実行委員長(2014/6-2015/6)
  • その他
    • FIT2010(第9回情報科学技術フォーラム現地実行委員会委員(2009/5-2010/9)

支部関連委員

  • 電子情報通信学会 九州支部 庶務幹事(2006/10〜2009/5)
  • 電気関連学会九州支部連合大会 庶務幹事(2006/10〜2008/5)
  • 電気関連学会九州支部連合大会 庶務幹事長(2008/5〜2009/5)
  • 電気関連学会九州支部連合大会 運営委員長補佐(2007/11〜2008/11)
  • IEEE Fukuoka Secition Membership Development Committee Chair (2009/1〜20010/1)
  • IEEE Computer Society Fukuoka Chapter Chair (20015/1〜)

社会貢献活動

  • 2004年9月 ハイレベル実験演習 実施担当(修猷館高校スーパーサイエンスハイスクールプロジェクトの一環)
    • 「人工知能事始め --- コンピュータに文字を読ませる」
  • 2005年8月 中学生のための科学実験教室2005 代表幹事(九州大学システム情報科学研究院主催)
    • 「コンピュータでアニメーションを作ってみよう」(左記は当研究室テーマ.他に7研究室参加,計8テーマ)
  • 2005年9月 実験実習体験講座 実施担当(熊本第二高校スーパーサイエンスハイスクールプロジェクトの一環)
    • 「コンピュータは文字が読めるか? --- ロボット視覚実現への第一歩 --」
  • 2006年7月 高校訪問事業(出前講義) 熊本第二高校
    • 「コンピュータによるパターンの認識」
  • 2006年8月 中学生のための科学実験教室2006 テーマ担当
  • 2007年8月 中学生のための科学実験教室2007 テーマ担当
  • 2009年1月 北九州市立東朽網小学校にて特別授業
    • 「コンピュータ,カシコイのか,カシコクないのか? -- コンピュータ,人間,そして人工知能 --」
  • 2010年2月 北九州市立東朽網小学校にて特別授業
    • 「コンピュータは本当にスゴイのか?」
  • 2010年7月 刑事事件 証拠物品 鑑定
    • 福岡県博多警察署からの依頼
  • 2010年11月 実験実習体験講座 実施担当(熊本第二高校スーパーサイエンスハイスクールプロジェクトの一環)
    • 「計算機にとっての最難関問題 ~パターン認識」
  • 2011年1月17日 北九州市立東朽網小学校(5年1組)にて特別授業
    • 「コンピュータは人間に近づけるのか?」
  • 2013年8月2日 高校訪問事業(出前講義) 上智福岡高等学校
    • 「コンピュータ vs. 人間」― コンピュータによる画像認識技術
  • 2013年12月7日 市民講座 東戸畑市民センター(北九州市戸畑区)
    • コンピュータ vs. 人間:パターン認識入門
  • 2014年10月10日 大学で学ぶこと講演会 福岡県立東筑高校 (北九州市八幡西区)
    • コンピュータによるパターン認識入門
  • 2015年6月25日 International Document Image Processing Summer School 2015 (Kefalonia Island, Greece)
    • Camera-based OCR and beyond
  • 2015年10月18日 市民講座「東戸畑学び塾」 東戸畑市民センター(北九州市戸畑区)
    • コンピュータと人工知能

  • 2008年5月~2011年3月 北九州市立東朽網小学校 学校評議員 (北九州市教育委員会)