Seiichi Uchida, Dr. Eng.

Research Interests

  • Image-informatics (pattern recognition and image processing
  • Character recognition, detection, analysis, and synthesis
  • Sequential pattern recognition and anslysis
  • Bioimage informatics
  • Optimization algorithms for pattern recognition problems
  • Elastic image matching techniques
  • Foundamental theories for pattern discrimination

Publications


Curriculum Vitae

  • 1967 : born in Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka, Japan.
  • 1992 : received M.E. degree from Kyushu University (Fukuoka, Japan)
  • 1992-1996 : joined in SECOM Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.
  • 1999 : received Dr.Eng. degree from Grad. School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University.
  • 1999-2002 : Research Associate of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
  • 2002-2007 : Associate Professor of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
  • 2007-now : Professor of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University

Awards

  • International (in part)
    • ICFHR2010 Best Paper Award, 2010
      Kazumasa Iwata, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura, Seiichi Uchida and Shinichiro Omachi
      "Tracking and Retrieval of Pen Tip Positions for an Intelligent Camera Pen"
      (NOTE: ICFHR is the top international conference on handwriting recognition.)
    • IAPR/ICDAR Best Paper Award, 2007
      Seiichi Uchida, Megumi Sakai, Masakazu Iwamura, Shinichiro Omachi, Koichi Kise
      "Extraction of Embedded Class Information from Universal Character Pattern"
      (NOTE: ICDAR is the top international conference on character recognition and document analysis.)
  • Domestic (in part)
    • MIRU2011 Excellent Paper Award, 2011
    • MIRU2006 Nagao Award (Best paper award), 2006
      (NOTE: MIRU is the top domestic conference on pattern recognition and compter vision.)
    • IEICE Best Paper Award, 2009
      (NOTE: IEICE is the top IT-related academic society.)
    • PRMU Young Researcher Paper Award, 2003
      (NOTE: PRMU is the largest Japanese community of pattern recognition and compter vision.)

Editorial Committee

  • International Journal on Document Analysis and Recognition (IJDAR), Associate Editor (2011/9-2017/6)
  • Pattern Recognition, Associate Editor (2017/5-)

International Conference Committee

  • IWFHR-9 (The 9th International Workshop on Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition)
    Program Committee (2004)
  • IEICE (Trans. Info. & Syst.), Special Issue on Document Image Understanding and Digital Document
    Editorial Committee
  • CBDAR2005 (The First International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2005 (1st Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Committee and Session Chair
  • ACCV2006
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2006
    Program Committee
  • KJPR2006 (The first Korea-Japan joint workshop on pattern recognition)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2006 (2nd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • PRIP2007 (Ninth International Conference on Pattern Recognition and Information Processing)
    International Program Committee
  • ICDAR2007 (The 9th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2007 (The Second International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2007 (3rd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • Subspace2007 (A satellite workshop on ACCV2007, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee and Session Chair
  • DAS2008 (8th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Nara, Japan)
    Organizing Committee and Program Committee
  • ICFHR2008 (The 11th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Montreal, Canada)
    Program Committee
  • MPR2008 (4th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • ICPR2008 (19th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Tampa, USA)
    Technical Committee
  • PSIVT2009 (The 3rd Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Tokyo, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2009 (The 10th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
    Program Committee, Session Chair
  • CBDAR2009 (The Third International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
    General Co-Chair
  • ACCV2009 (The Ninth Asian Conference on Computer Vision, Xi'an, China)
    Program Committee
  • ICCV2009 (The Twelfth IEEE International Conference on Computer Vision, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • Subspace2009 (2nd IEEE International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee, Session Chair
  • MPR2009 (5th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Chair and Session Chair
  • CJKPR2009 (The First CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Nanjin, China)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2010 (The 12th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Kolkata, India)
    Program Committee
  • DAS2010 (9th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Cambridge, USA)
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2010 (20th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Istanbul, Turkey)
    Technical Committee
  • ACCV2010 (10th Asian Conf. on Computer Vision, Queenstown, New Zealand)
    Program Committee
  • Subspace2010 (The 3rd International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Queenstown, New Zealand)
    Program Committee
  • CJKPR2010 (The Second CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Fukuoka, Japan)
    General Chair
  • PSIVT2010 (The 4th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Singapore)
    Technical Program Committee
  • MPR2010 (6th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Fukuoka, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • DE-ACM-SAC2011 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 26th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee
  • KES2011 (15th International Conference on Knowledge-Based and Intelligent Information & Engineering Systems, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    International Programme Committee
  • Document Analysis and Knowledge Science (KES2011 Invited Session, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    Co-Chair
  • ICDAR2011 (The 11th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2011 (The 4th Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • MLSP2011 (IEEE International Workshop on Machine Learning for Signal Processing, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2011 (The First Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Beijin, China)
    Program Committee
  • BT2011 (International Workshop on Biomedical Informatics and Biometric Technologies, Silina, Slovak Republic)
    Program Committee
  • PSIVT2011 (The 5th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Korea)
    Technical Program Committee
  • ICFHR2012 (The 13th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Italy)
    Technical Program Committee
  • DAS2012 (10th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Gold Coast, Australia)
    Program Co-Chair
  • DE-ACM-SAC2012 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 27th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
    Program Committee
  • SSSPR2012 (The Joint IAPR International Workshops on Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition (SSPR 2012) and Statistical Techniques in Pattern Recognition (SPR 2012))
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2012 (21st International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Area Chair (Track III: Pattern Recognition and Applications)
  • ACCV2012 (The 11th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2013 (The 12th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2013 (The Fifth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2013 (The Second Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Okinawa, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • SMA2013 (International Conference on Smart Media and Application, Kota-Kinabalu, Malaysia)
    International Advisory Committee
  • SITIS2013 (The 9th International Conference on Signal Image Technology & Internet Based Systems, Kyoto, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • BIR2013 (1st International Workshop on BioImage Recognition, Matsuyama, Japan)
    Program Committee
  • ICPR2014 (22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • S+SSPR2014 (the IAPR Joint International Workshops on Statistical + Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition)
    Program Committee
  • DAS2014 (11th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Tours - Loire Valley, France)
    Program Committee
  • ICFHR2014 (The 14th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Greece)
    Program Committee
  • ACCV2014 (The 12th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
    Program Committee
  • ACPR2015 (The Third Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition)
    Workshop Chair
  • IGS2015 (The 17th conference of the International Graphonomics Society)
    Program Committee
  • ICDAR2015 (The 13th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Tunis, Tunisia)
    Workshop Chair
  • GbR2015 (10th IAPR-TC15 Workshop on Graph-based Representations in Pattern Recognition, Beijing, China)
    Program Committee
  • CBDAR2015 (The sixth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Tunis, Tunisia)
    Program Committee

e-mail

  • uchida@ait.kyushu-u.ac.jp
Top