Seiichi Uchida, Dr. Eng.
Research Interests
- Image-informatics (pattern recognition and image processing)
- Character recognition, detection, analysis, and synthesis
- Sequential pattern recognition and anslysis
- Bioimage-informatics
- Optimization algorithms for pattern recognition problems
- Foundamental theories for pattern discrimination
Publications
Curriculum Vitae
- 1967 : born in Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka, Japan.
- 1992 : received M.E. degree from Kyushu University (Fukuoka, Japan)
- 1992-1996 : joined in SECOM Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.
- 1999 : received Dr.Eng. degree from Grad. School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University.
- 1999-2002 : Research Associate of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
- 2002-2007 : Associate Professor of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
- 2007-now : Professor of Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
- 2017 : The title of "Distinguished Professor" is awarded to SU by Kyushu University
- 2022-now : Senior Vice President, Kyushu University
Awards
- International (in part)
- DAS2022 Best Student Paper Award, 2022
Xiaotong Ji, Yan Zheng, Daiki Suehiro and Seiichi Uchida
"Revealing Reliable Signatures by Learning Top-Rank Pairs"
- ICPR2018 Best Student Paper Award, 2018
Shailza Jolly, Brian Kenji Iwana, Ryohei Kuroki, Seiichi Uchida
"How do Convolutional Neural Networks Learn Design?"
- ICFHR2010 Best Paper Award, 2010
Kazumasa Iwata, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura, Seiichi Uchida and Shinichiro Omachi
"Tracking and Retrieval of Pen Tip Positions for an Intelligent Camera Pen"
(NOTE: ICFHR is the top international conference on handwriting recognition.)
- IAPR/ICDAR Best Paper Award, 2007
Seiichi Uchida, Megumi Sakai, Masakazu Iwamura, Shinichiro Omachi,
Koichi Kise
"Extraction of Embedded Class Information from Universal Character Pattern"
(NOTE: ICDAR is the top international conference on character recognition and document analysis.)
- Domestic (in part)
- Research Award from the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, 2019
- IEICE Fellow, 2019
- Data Science Award, 2016
- MIRU2011 Excellent Paper Award, 2011
- MIRU2006 Nagao Award (Best paper award), 2006
(NOTE: MIRU is the top domestic conference on pattern recognition and compter vision.)
- IEICE Best Paper Award, 2009
(NOTE: IEICE is the top IT-related academic society.)
- PRMU Young Researcher Paper Award, 2003
(NOTE: PRMU is the largest Japanese community of pattern recognition and compter vision.)
Editorial Committee
- International Journal on Document Analysis and Recognition (IJDAR), Associate Editor (2011/9-2017/6)
- Pattern Recognition, Associate Editor (2017/5-)
International Conference Committee
- IWFHR-9 (The 9th International Workshop on Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition)
Program Committee (2004)
- IEICE (Trans. Info. & Syst.), Special Issue on Document Image
Understanding and Digital Document
Editorial Committee
- CBDAR2005 (The First International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
Program Committee
- MPR2005 (1st Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
Program Committee and Session Chair
- ACCV2006
Program Committee
- ICPR2006
Program Committee
- KJPR2006 (The first Korea-Japan joint workshop on pattern recognition)
Program Committee
- MPR2006 (2nd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
Program Chair and Session Chair
- PRIP2007 (Ninth International Conference on Pattern Recognition and Information Processing)
International Program Committee
- ICDAR2007 (The 9th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
Program Committee
- CBDAR2007 (The Second International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
Program Committee
- MPR2007 (3rd Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
Program Chair and Session Chair
- Subspace2007 (A satellite workshop on ACCV2007, Tokyo, Japan)
Program Committee and Session Chair
- DAS2008 (8th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Nara, Japan)
Organizing Committee and Program Committee
- ICFHR2008 (The 11th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Montreal, Canada)
Program Committee
- MPR2008 (4th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics)
Program Chair and Session Chair
- ICPR2008 (19th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Tampa, USA)
Technical Committee
- PSIVT2009 (The 3rd Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Tokyo, Japan)
Program Committee
- ICDAR2009 (The 10th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
Program Committee, Session Chair
- CBDAR2009 (The Third International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition)
General Co-Chair
- ACCV2009 (The Ninth Asian Conference on Computer Vision, Xi'an, China)
Program Committee
- ICCV2009 (The Twelfth IEEE International Conference on Computer Vision, Kyoto, Japan)
Program Committee
- Subspace2009 (2nd IEEE International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Kyoto, Japan)
Program Committee, Session Chair
- MPR2009 (5th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Kyoto, Japan)
Program Chair and Session Chair
- CJKPR2009 (The First CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Nanjin, China)
Program Committee
- ICFHR2010 (The 12th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Kolkata, India)
Program Committee
- DAS2010 (9th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Cambridge, USA)
Program Committee
- ICPR2010 (20th Int. Conf. on Pattern Recognition, Istanbul, Turkey)
Technical Committee
- ACCV2010 (10th Asian Conf. on Computer Vision, Queenstown, New Zealand)
Program Committee
- Subspace2010 (The 3rd International Workshop on Subspace Methods, Queenstown, New Zealand)
Program Committee
- CJKPR2010 (The Second CJK Joint Workshop on Pattern Recognition, Fukuoka, Japan)
General Chair
- PSIVT2010 (The 4th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Singapore)
Technical Program Committee
- MPR2010 (6th Joint Workshop on Machine Perception and Robotics, Fukuoka, Japan)
Program Committee
- DE-ACM-SAC2011 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 26th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
Program Committee
- KES2011 (15th International Conference on Knowledge-Based and Intelligent Information & Engineering Systems, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
International Programme Committee
- Document Analysis and Knowledge Science (KES2011 Invited Session, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Co-Chair
- ICDAR2011 (The 11th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
Program Committee
- CBDAR2011 (The 4th Int. Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Beijin, China)
Program Committee
- MLSP2011 (IEEE International Workshop on Machine Learning for Signal Processing, Beijin, China)
Program Committee
- ACPR2011 (The First Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Beijin, China)
Program Committee
- BT2011 (International Workshop on
Biomedical Informatics and Biometric Technologies, Silina, Slovak Republic)
Program Committee
- PSIVT2011 (The 5th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology, Korea)
Technical Program Committee
- ICFHR2012 (The 13th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Italy)
Technical Program Committee
- DAS2012 (10th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Gold Coast, Australia)
Program Co-Chair
- DE-ACM-SAC2012 (Document Engineering, Technical track of the 27th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing)
Program Committee
- SSSPR2012 (The Joint IAPR International Workshops on Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition (SSPR 2012) and Statistical Techniques in Pattern Recognition (SPR 2012))
Program Committee
- ICPR2012 (21st International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
Area Chair (Track III: Pattern Recognition and Applications)
- ACCV2012 (The 11th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
Program Committee
- ICDAR2013 (The 12th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
Program Committee
- CBDAR2013 (The Fifth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and
Recognition, Washington, DC, USA)
Program Committee
- ACPR2013 (The Second Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Okinawa, Japan)
Program Committee
- SMA2013 (International Conference on Smart Media and Application, Kota-Kinabalu, Malaysia)
International Advisory Committee
- SITIS2013 (The 9th International Conference on Signal Image Technology & Internet Based Systems, Kyoto, Japan)
Program Committee
- BIR2013 (1st International Workshop on BioImage Recognition, Matsuyama, Japan)
Program Committee
- ICPR2014 (22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition)
Program Committee
- S+SSPR2014 (the IAPR Joint International Workshops on Statistical + Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition)
Program Committee
- DAS2014 (11th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Tours - Loire Valley, France)
Program Committee
- ICFHR2014 (The 14th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Greece)
Program Committee
- ACCV2014 (The 12th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
Program Committee
- ACPR2015 (The Third Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition)
Workshop Chair
- IGS2015 (The 17th conference of the International Graphonomics Society)
Program Committee
- ICDAR2015 (The 13th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Tunis, Tunisia)
Workshop Chair
- CBDAR2015 (The sixth International Workshop on Camera-Based Document Analysis and Recognition, Tunis, Tunisia)
Program Committee
- QS2015 (New frontiers of Quantified Self, A workshop of UbiComp2015, Osaka, Japan)
Program Committee
- ISCA2015 (International Workshop on Image-Based Smart City Applications, A sattelite event of ICIAP2015, Genoa, Italy)
Program Committee
- MCBMIIA2015 (Workshop on Mathematical and Computational Methods in Biomedical Imaging and Image Analysis, Auckland, New Zealand)
Program Committee
- DAS2016 (12th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Santorini, Greece)
Program Committee
- ICFHR2016 (The 15th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Shenzhen, China)
Publicity Chair
- ACCV2016 (The 13th Asian Conference on Computer Vision)
Program Committee
- IWRR2016 (2nd International Workshop on Robust Reading, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Program Committee
- S+SSPR2016 (the IAPR Joint International Workshops on Statistical + Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition, Mérida, Mexico)
Program Committee
- ICPR2016 (23rd International Conference on Pattern Recognition, Cancun, Mexico)
Techinical Committee
- GbR2017 (11th IAPR-TC15 Workshop on Graph-based Representations in Pattern Recognition, Anacapri, on the island of Capri (Italy))
Program Committee
- ICDAR2017 (The 14th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Kyoto, Japan)
Executive Co-Chair, Session Chair
- ICDAR-WML2017 (ICDAR Workshop on Machine Learning, Kyoto, Japan)
Program Co-Chair, Session Chair
- ACPR2017 (The 4th Asian Conference on Pattern Recognition, Nanjing, China)
Program Committee
- DAS2018 (13th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, Vienna, Austria)
Program Committee
- ICPR2018 (24th International Conference on Pattern Recognition, Beijing, China)
Area Chair
- ACCV2018 (14th Asian Conference on Computer Vision, Perth, Australia)
Reviewer
- AAAI2019 (Thirty-Third AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence, Hawaii, USA)
Reviewer
- CVPR2019 (The Thirtieth IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, Long Beach, USA)
Reviewer
- ICDAR2019 (The 15th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Sydney, Australia)
Workshop Co-Chair
- ICCV2019 (International Conference on Computer Vision, Seoul, South Korea)
Reviewer
- AAAI2020 (Thirty-Second AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence, New York, USA)
Reviewer
- CVPR2020 (The IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, Seattle, USA)
Reviewer
- ECCV2020 (The 2020 European Conference on Computer Vision, Glasgow, Scotland)
Reviewer
- DAS2020 (14th Int. Workshop on Document Analysis Systems)
Program Committee
- ICFHR2020 (The 17th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Dortmund, Germany)
Program Committee
- WACV2021 (Winter Conference on Applications of Computer Vision, Virtual due to COVID)
Reviewer
- CVPR2021 (The IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, Virtual due to COVID)
Reviewer
- ICDAR2021 (The 16th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition, Lausanne
Switzerland)
Program Co-Chair
- DocVQA2021 (Workshop on Document Visual Question Answering, Lausanne
Switzerland)
Session Chair
- ICCV2021 (International Conference on Computer Vision, Montreal, Canada)
Reviewer
- AAAI2022 (36th AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence, Vancouver, Canada)
Reviewer
- ICLR2022 (The Tenth International Conference on Learning Representations, Virtual)
Reviewer
- CVPR2022 (The IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition)
Reviewer
- ICPR2022 (The 26th International Conference on Pattern Recognition, Montreal, Canada)
Reviewer
- DAS2022 (The 15th International Workshop on Document Analysis Systems, La Rochelle, France)
Program Co-Chair
- NeurIPS2022 (Thirty-sixth Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems, New Orleans, USA)
Reviewer
- ICFHR2022 (The 17th International Conference of Frontiers in Handwriting Recognition, Hyderabad, India)
Reviewer
- WACV2022 (Winter Conference on Applications of Computer Vision)
Reviewer
- CVPR2023 (The IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition)
Reviewer
- ICDAR2023 (The 17th International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition)
Reviewer
e-mail
- uchida@ait.kyushu-u.ac.jp
Top